Call us on
(08)6555 7718
Send a message
admin@mmavisa.com.au

FAQ

You're welcome in our frequently asked questions section

You're welcome in our frequently asked questions section

I hope you can find all the information you need, but if not, don't worry just contact and and we will be more than happy to assist you with your issue.

Do I need a visa to enter Australia?

Do I need a visa to enter Australia?

Yes, to lawfully enter Australia you need an Australian visa.

How long does it take to receive a visa?

How long does it take to receive a visa?

Processing times vary depending on the visa subclass. For example, you can get a visa in less than 20 minutes (an ETA) or you can wait for that more than 30 years (Non-Contributory Parent Offshore). If you need information about a specific type of visa and its processing time, please contact us or check the Departments website.

How much does it cost to get a visa?

How much does it cost to get a visa?

The cost of visa depends on the type of visa you want to apply for. The costs for Australian Visa’s begin with the Departments’ Visa Application Charge. If you use a Registered Migration Agent, there will also be Service Fee which will cover the migration specialist’s time and expertise used to prepare and submit the application for you. There are some other costs such as medical tests, police clearances, translation and in some cases Subsequent Temporary Entrant Visa Application Charges and Secondary Visa Application charges for applicants without functional English. To get more information on your specific visa subclass please contact us for fixed price quote on the Australian Visa you are seeking.

What kind of visas can Modern Migration Australia help us prepare and submit?

What kind of visas can Modern Migration Australia help us prepare and submit?

We process all major visa subclasses. These include the 457 visa, ENS/RSMS visas, Partner/Spouse, State Sponsored and Direct Entry GSM visas, Parent, Student, Sponsored Visitor and all Business and Investor Visas. We do not accept clients seeking Protection Visas as we regard this as a highly specialised area

What is the benefit of using a registered migration agent (RMA)?

What is the benefit of using a registered migration agent (RMA)?

Registered migration agents are required by law to have the knowledge and skills to deal with migration matters and to abide by the Code Of Conduct as well as being bound by Australian Law. Migrating and applying for a visa is a complex process, and in most cases requires experience and awareness of the nuances and pitfalls of many visa requirements. The RMA’s at Modern Migration Australia are specialists in Migration Law, as well as the specific requirements of all the main Australian visa subclasses. An agent’s knowledge and expertise will save you time, money, stress and confusion

Am I able to add my family members to my visa?

Am I able to add my family members to my visa?

Yes, it is possible. For some visas you can add your spouse and dependent children to your visa application before it is decided. For more complex family member issues, please call us to discuss to seek professional advice.

Am I able to apply for a visa while I am in Australia?

Am I able to apply for a visa while I am in Australia?

Yes, in most cases you can apply for a visa while you are in Australia holding a valid visa. However, this is not always the case as some visas do have restrictions that will prevent you applying for another visa or a specific type of visa in Australia. Talk to one of our migration agents about your specific situation.

Am I able to work in Australia?

Am I able to work in Australia?

Most visa holders, except Visitor Visas holders in Australia as Tourists, are generally allowed to work in Australia. But, limitations and restrictions may apply with your visa. Check you visa conditions on your Grant Letter or call us.

Am I able to study in Australia?

Am I able to study in Australia?

Most visas give the visa holder the right to study in Australia. However, limitations and restrictions may apply to the duration and type of course you can undertake. If you hold a temporary visa, you will be treated as an International Student for fee purposes

Is it possible to become an Australian Citizen?

Is it possible to become an Australian Citizen?

Yes, there are clear pathways for permanent visa holders to become Australian Citizens. Children born to an Australian Citizen or Permanent Residence can claim citizenship. You can also claim citizenship through descent.

Where I can get help relating with a Migration issue?

Where I can get help relating with a Migration issue?

The best people to assist you with your migration queries are Registered Migration Agents. They have the knowledge, expertise and legal authority to give you migration assistance.

Does the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) help me in fill out visa forms or make applications online?

Does the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) help me in fill out visa forms or make applications online?

No, DIBP officer’s will not give any substantive assistance in filling in visa application forms. Nor should they give you migration advice. In most instances, a visit to the Department's Office will see you refereed back to there website or brochures and forms in display boxes.

Who is qualified to help me and give me advice on my migration matters?

Who is qualified to help me and give me advice on my migration matters?

Under the provisions of the Migration Act and Regulations, Registered Migration Agents are specifically trained to give migration advise and Legal Partitioners are also able to give migration advice. Migration Agent’s who work in Australia are Registered with the Office of Migration Agents Registration Authority operate under the Code of Conduct, and must have the required knowledge to provide migration assistance. Please check with OMARA to determine if the person giving you advice is a registered migration agent via their website https://www.mara.gov.au. You can do this by checking either their name, company name, or their Migration Agent Registration Number (MARN).

If you encounter a person claiming to be a Migration Agent or giving migration advise who does not have a MARN or can’t be verified via the OMARA website, REPORT them immediately to DIBP and OMARA. Importantly, Do Not give them money or take their advice.

Can I get advice from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) directly and/or from their website?

Can I get advice from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) directly and/or from their website?

You can call DIBP or attend a Departmental Office or read their website to gain general information about visas. But, when in direct contact with the Department, be aware that they are not empowered to give advice beyond a certain point. Importantly, if you call the Department, you may get different answers to the same question depending on whom you talk to. Furthermore, the information on the Department of Immigration’s website makes clear (see Disclaimer via the link below) that they take no responsibility for the information contained their website, or its accuracy, completeness, or suitability for your specific situation: http://www.border.gov.au/website/copyright-and-disclaimer

What does a visa let me do in Australia?

What does a visa let me do in Australia?

A visa allows you to lawfully enter Australia and either singularly or in a combined way, let you work, study, travel, undertake business or even migrate permanently to Australia. Some visa also allow you to exit and re-enter Australia for the life of the visa. Some visas are single entry only.

Is it possible to apply for more than one visa at a time?

Is it possible to apply for more than one visa at a time?

Yes, it is possible but because this is complex issue we advise you seek migration assistance before pursuing making multiple visa applications.

Is it possible to hold more than one visa at a time?

Is it possible to hold more than one visa at a time?

No, you cannot hold more than one visa at a time. When a new visa comes into effect the previous one will cease.

Do I need to submit original documents?

Do I need to submit original documents?

Generally, unless specifically requested to do so, certified copies are acceptable. For verification purposes or if their is doubt as to the authenticity of a document, the Department may request you provide originals of all documents. Migration agents are able to certify documents for migration purposes and some can also witness statutory declarations.

What is a Bridging Visa?

What is a Bridging Visa?

Generally, a bridging visa is a temporary visa that will allow you to remain in Australia lawfully while your substantive visa application or visa appeal is decided. Some Bridging visas also allow you to exit and re-enter Australia and have work rights. Others do not allow ether.

Is it possible to appeal a visa refusal decision or visa cancellation? Do you help?

Is it possible to appeal a visa refusal decision or visa cancellation? Do you help?

In most cases it is possible to review a DIBP decision to refuse a visa or to cancel a visa in Australia and under some circumstances, applications made outside of Australia. And, yes, we work extensively with appeals where a visa has been refused or cancelled as this is an area of Migration Law in which we specialise.

Does Modern Migration Australia guarantee success?

Does Modern Migration Australia guarantee success?

By law, we cannot guarantee the success of a visa application but we will honestly give you our professional opinion on the realistic chance of success of your application before we start working for you. We will also only proceed with an application if we think it is viable and you meet all of the criteria. We can only proceed with a vexation application if you specifically instruct us in writing to proceed and acknowledge our advice that your application will be unsuccessful.

How can I use Modern Migration Australia’s services if I am not in Australia?

How can I use Modern Migration Australia’s services if I am not in Australia?

We work for many clients who are offshore. We can communicate with you through email, Skype, Video Conference or direct telephone calls. We have sophisticated information gathering software - you complete a single questionnaire and we do the rest.

Do I need to translate documents that are not in English?

Do I need to translate documents that are not in English?

Yes, English translations for essential documents are required, even where they are submitted to an Australian Embassy or consular mission in your own country. Essential documents will include such items as birth certificates, Police Clearances, Family Book, Residence Cards and other selected items. We will advise you on what is needed and when it is needed.

What sort of translation is acceptable for Australian immigration purposes?

What sort of translation is acceptable for Australian immigration purposes?

Where possible (and it often isn’t) we recommend you use a NAATI registered translator. If you are in Australia your translations should be done by a NAATI registered translator. However, outside of Australia any document that is officially translated or notarized through an official source are generally accepted, so long as it bares the name of the translator and other key information. We can help you identify and in some cases locate authorised offshore translation centres.

How I can certify my documents?

How I can certify my documents?

If you are in Australia, we will certify your original documents or you can have them certified by such people as Pharmacists, Post Office Managers, Registered Nurses, Court Officers, JP’s, Policemen, Accountants or a Lawyer amongst many others. The Department’s website contains a full list of authorized persons. If offshore, you will need to get documents certified/notarised in accordance with the laws of that country.

What is a permanent Visa?

What is a permanent Visa?

A permanent visa is a type of visa that allows you to remain in Australia forever. Subject to certain conditions and an expiry date for its travel component (your ability to exit and re-enter Australia) remains in effect for 5 years and can be renewed. However, it’s very important to ensure that if you are outside of Australia, you apply to renew your Permanent Visa ‘travel component’ before it expires. If you fail to do so, you won’t be able to re-enter Australia using your Permanent Visa

Can I lose a Permanent Visa?

Can I lose a Permanent Visa?

Yes. Most permanent visas require the holder to have been in Australia for a specified time or meet other residency or compliance conditions. Additionally, under the provisions of Public Interest Criteria 4020, a visa obtained by fraud or use of fraudulent, false or misleading information can be cancelled. If you’re concerned about any of these aspects of your permanent visa, call Modern Migration Australia to discuss your concerns.

Who is an eligible sponsor for a Partner or Parent Visas?

Who is an eligible sponsor for a Partner or Parent Visas?

Only Australian Citizens, Permanent Residence visa holders and Eligible New Zealand Citizens may sponsor their partners/spouses or parents. If you are holding a temporary visa, such as a student or 457 visa, you are not an eligible sponsor for these visas but you can, with your employer's permission, add some family members to your visa as secondary applicants.

If you are a NZ citizen in Australia, there is a Family Member visa option which allows you to sponsor a family member including a spouse, defacto partner or other qualifying relative.

Do I need to sit an English Language test?

Do I need to sit an English Language test?

This will depend on the visa you are applying for and if you are a Primary or Secondary adult applicant. Generally, if you are not a passport holder of the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or Ireland and you are seeking a Student, Working or Skilled Visa, then you will need to sit an English test to demonstrated your language skills and also for points n respect of the GSM Points Test. If you are a de-facto partner or spouse of a Primary Applicant for a permanent skilled visa, and you don’t have the required exemption or English language test result, you will be charged an additional visa application fee of close to $5000.00 by the Department of Immigration.

What is a “no further stay” condition?

What is a “no further stay” condition?

These are rules that effectively prevents you from apply for another visa while you are in Australia. These conditions are 8503 and 8531. Under some circumstances, you can have these conditions waived and the restriction removed. If you would like to know more, please contact us.

I don’t have a visa label in my passport, how I can check my visa?

I don’t have a visa label in my passport, how I can check my visa?

You can check your visa status on VEVO (via the DIBP website) or you are welcome to come to our office and we will check for you and provide a printed copy of your visa status free of charge.